network engineering mcqs

A Naval Officer of Network Engineering has a good salary package in Pak Navy rather he is in Pakistan or in UK which usually remains more than one Lac in starting package. Network Engineering salary is same as other branch officers have as per Pak Navy Ranks.

Candidates who have their skills in network Engineering can apply for Pak Navy Jobs as an officer through SSC. Network engineering technology helps in many tasks of Pak Navy in ships as well as in the working fields.

Network Engineering jobs are available in Pak Navy in which one can become a Naval officer through Short Service Commission (SSC).  Jobs are also related to software and network engineering because the art of network engineering is very helpful for the candidates.

Pakistan Navy announced vacancies for network engineers who have done their basic education in network & computer engineering, network science and engineering, network analysis electrical engineering, and network traffic engineering.

Network Engineering MCQs are available here which have been collected from the past candidates who have appeared in Short Service Commission (SSC) in Pak Navy.

Network Engineering Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs of Network Engineering (Part-01)

The IETF standards documents are called ________
a) RFC
b) RCF
c) ID
d) DFC

Answer: a

In the layer hierarchy as the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are ___________
a) Added
b) Removed
c) Rearranged
d) Modified

Answer: a

The structure or format of data is called ___________
a) Syntax
b) Semantics
c) Struct
d) Formatting

Answer: a

Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission.
a) Automatic
b) Half-duplex
c) Full-duplex
d) Simplex

Answer: d

The first Network was called ________
a) CNNET
b) NSFNET
c) ASAPNET
d) ARPANET

Answer: d

A _______ is the physical path over which a message travels.
a) Path
b) Medium
c) Protocol
d) Route

Answer: b

Which organization has authority over interstate and international commerce in the communications field?
a) ITU-T
b) IEEE
c) FCC
d) ISOC

Answer: c

Which of this is not a network edge device?
a) PC
b) Smartphones
c) Servers
d) Switch

Answer: d

A _________ set of a rule that governs data communication.
a) Protocols
b) Standards
c) RFCs
d) Servers

Answer: a

Q.Three or more devices share a link in ________ connection.
a) Unipoint
b) Multipoint
c) Point to point
d) Simplex

Answer: b

When collection of various computers seems a single coherent system to its client, then it is called _________
a) computer network
b) distributed system
c) networking system
d) mail system

Answer: b

Two devices are in network if __________
a) a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device
b) a process is running on both devices
c) PIDs of the processes running of different devices are same
d) a process is active and another is inactive

Answer: a

Which of the following computer networks is built on the top of another network?
a) Prior network

b) chief network
c) prime network
d) overlay network

Answer: d

In computer network nodes are _________
a) the computer that originates the data
b) the computer that routes the data
c) the computer that terminates the data
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in ________
a) broadcast network
b) unicast network
c) multicast network
d) anycast network

Answer: a

Bluetooth is an example of __________
a) personal area network
b) local area network
c) virtual private network
d) wide area network

Answer: a

A __________ is a device that forwards packets between networks by processing the routing information included in the packet.
a) Bridge
b) firewall
c) router
d) hub

Answer: c

A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called ________
a) protocol architecture
b) protocol stack
c) protocol suite
d) protocol system

Answer: b

Network congestion occurs _________
a) in case of traffic overloading
b) when a system terminates
c) when connection between two nodes terminates
d) in case of transfer failure

Answer: a

Which of the following networks extends a private network across public networks?
a) Local area network
b) virtual private network
c) enterprise private network
d) storage area network

Answer: b

Which of this is not a constituent of residential telephone line?
a) A high-speed downstream channel
b) A medium-speed downstream channel
c) A low-speed downstream channel
d) An ultra-high speed downstream channel

Answer: c

DSL telcos provide which of the following services?
a) Wired phone access
b) ISP
c) Wired phone access and ISP
d) Network routing and ISP

Answer: c

The function of DSLAM is to __________
a) Convert analog signals into digital signals

b) Convert digital signals into analog signals
c) Amplify digital signals
d) De-amplify digital signals

Answer: a

Which of the following terms is not associated with DSL?
a) DSLAM
b) CO
c) Splitter
d) CMTS

Answer: d

HFC contains _______
a) Fibre cable
b) Coaxial cable
c) A combination of Fibre cable and Coaxial cable
d) Twisted Pair Cable

Answer: c

Which of the following statements is not applicable for cable internet access?
a) It is a shared broadcast medium
b) It includes HFCs
c) Cable modem connects home PC to Ethernet port
d) Analog signal is converted to digital signal in DSLAM

Answer: d.

Among the optical-distribution architectures that are essentially switched ethernet is __________
a) AON
b) PON
c) NON
d) MON

Answer: a

Network Engineering Jobs related MCQs

MCQs of Network Engineering (Part-02)

Star Band provides __________
a) FTTH internet access
b) Cable access
c) Telephone access
d) Satellite access

Answer: d

Home Internet Access is provided by __________
a) DSL
b) FTTP
c) Cable
d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

ONT is connected to splitter using _________
a) High speed fibre cable
b) HFC
c) Optical cable
d) Twisted pair cable

Answer: c

Which of the following factors affect transmission rate in DSL?
a) The gauge of the twisted-pair line
b) Degree of electrical interfernece
c) Shadow fading
d) The gauge of the twisted-pair line and degree of electrical interference

Answer: d

How many layers are present in the Internet protocol stack (TCP/IP model)?
a) 5
b) 7
c) 6
d) 10

Answer: a

The number of layers in ISO OSI reference model is __________
a) 5
b) 7
c) 6
d) 10

Answer: b

Which of the following layers is an addition to OSI model when compared with TCP IP model?
a) Application layer
b) Presentation layer
c) Session layer
d) Session and Presentation layer

Answer: d

Application layer is implemented in ____________
a) End system
b) NIC
c) Ethernet
d) Packet transport

Answer: a

Transport layer is implemented in ______________
a) End system
b) NIC
c) Ethernet
d) Signal transmission

Answer: a

Delimiting and synchronization of data exchange is provided by __________
a) Application layer
b) Session layer
c) Transport layer
d) Link layer

Answer: b

In OSI model, when data is sent from device A to device B, the 5th layer to receive data at B is _________
a) Application layer
b) Transport layer
c) Link layer
d) Session layer

Answer: d

In TCP IP Model, when data is sent from device A to device B, the 5th layer to receive data at B is ____________
a) Application layer
b) Transport layer
c) Link layer
d) Session layer

Answer: a

In the OSI model, as a data packet moves from the lower to the upper layers, headers are _______
a) Added
b) Removed
c) Rearranged
d) Randomized

Answer: b

Which of the following statements can be associated with OSI model?
a) A structured way to discuss and easier update system components
b) One layer may duplicate lower layer functionality
c) Functionality at one layer no way requires information from another layer
d) It is an application specific network model

Answer: c

OSI stands for __________
a) open system interconnection
b) operating system interface
c) optical service implementation
d) open service Internet

Answer: a

The number of layers in ISO OSI reference model is __________
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

Answer: d

TCP/IP model does not have ______ layer but OSI model have this layer.
a) session layer
b) transport layer
c) application layer
d) network layer

Answer: a

Which layer is used to link the network support layers and user support layers?
a) session layer
b) data link layer
c) transport layer
d) network layer

Answer: c

Which address is used on the internet for employing the TCP/IP protocols?
a) physical address and logical address
b) port address
c) specific address
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

TCP/IP model was developed _____ the OSI model.
a) prior to
b) after
c) simultaneous to
d) with no link to

Answer: a

Which layer is responsible for process to process delivery in a general network model?
a) network layer
b) transport layer
c) session layer
d) data link layer

Answer: b

Which address is used to identify a process on a host by the transport layer?
a) physical address
b) logical address
c) port address
d) specific address

Answer: c

Which layer provides the services to user?
a) application layer
b) session layer
c) presentation layer
d) physical layer

Answer: a

Transmission data rate is decided by ____________
a) network layer
b) physical layer
c) data link layer
d) transport layer

Answer: b

The physical layer is concerned with ___________
a) bit-by-bit delivery
b) process to process delivery
c) application to application delivery
d) port to port delivery

Answer: a

Which transmission media provides the highest transmission speed in a network?
a) coaxial cable
b) twisted pair cable
c) optical fiber
d) electrical cable

Answer: c

Bits can be sent over guided and unguided media as analog signal by ___________
a) digital modulation

b) amplitude modulation
c) frequency modulation
d) phase modulation

Answer: a

Network Engineering Degree MCQs

MCQs of Network Engineering (Part-03)

The portion of physical layer that interfaces with the media access control sublayer is called ___________
a) physical signalling sublayer
b) physical data sublayer
c) physical address sublayer
d) physical transport sublayer

Answer: a

The physical layer provides __________
a) mechanical specifications of electrical connectors and cables
b) electrical specification of transmission line signal level
c) specification for IR over optical fiber
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

In asynchronous serial communication the physical layer provides ___________
a) start and stop signalling
b) flow control
c) both start & stop signalling and flow control
d) only start signalling

Answer: c

The physical layer is responsible for __________
a) line coding

b) channel coding
c) modulation
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

The physical layer translates logical communication requests from the ______ into hardware specific operations.
a) data link layer
b) network layer
c) trasnport layer
d) application layer

Answer: a

A single channel is shared by multiple signals by ____________
a) analog modulation
b) digital modulation
c) multiplexing
d) phase modulation

Answer: c

Wireless transmission of signals can be done via ___________
a) radio waves
b) microwaves
c) infrared
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

The data link layer takes the packets from _________ and encapsulates them into frames for transmission.
a) network layer
b) physical layer
c) transport layer
d) application layer

Answer: a

Which of the following tasks is not done by data link layer?
a) framing
b) error control
c) flow control
d) channel coding

Answer: d

Which sublayer of the data link layer performs data link functions that depend upon the type of medium?
a) logical link control sublayer
b) media access control sublayer
c) network interface control sublayer
d) error control sublayer

Answer: b

Header of a frame generally contains ______________
a) synchronization bytes
b) addresses
c) frame identifier
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

Automatic repeat request error management mechanism is provided by ________
a) logical link control sublayer
b) media access control sublayer
c) network interface control sublayer
d) application access control sublayer

Answer: a

When 2 or more bits in a data unit has been changed during the transmission, the error is called ____________
a) random error
b) burst error
c) inverted error
d) double error

Answer: b

CRC stands for __________
a) cyclic redundancy check
b) code repeat check
c) code redundancy check
d) cyclic repeat check

Answer: a

Which of the following is a data link protocol?
a) ethernet
b) point to point protocol
c) hdlc
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

Which of the following is the multiple access protocol for channel access control?
a) CSMA/CD
b) CSMA/CA
c) Both CSMA/CD & CSMA/CA
d) HDLC

Answer: c

The technique of temporarily delaying outgoing acknowledgements so that they can be hooked onto the next outgoing data frame is called ____________
a) piggybacking

b) cyclic redundancy check
c) fletcher’s checksum
d) parity check

Answer: a

The network layer is concerned with __________ of data.
a) bits
b) frames
c) packets
d) bytes

Answer: c

Which one of the following is not a function of network layer?
a) routing
b) inter-networking
c) congestion control
d) error control

Answer: d

A 4 byte IP address consists of __________
a) only network address
b) only host address
c) network address & host address
d) network address & MAC address

Answer: c

In virtual circuit network each packet contains ___________
a) full source and destination address
b) a short VC number
c) only source address
d) only destination address

Answer: b                                                                                    

Which of the following routing algorithms can be used for network layer design?
a) shortest path algorithm
b) distance vector routing
c) link state routing
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

Which of the following is not correct in relation to multi-destination routing?
a) is same as broadcast routing
b) contains the list of all destinations
c) data is not sent by packets
d) there are multiple receivers

Answer: c

A subset of a network that includes all the routers but contains no loops is called ________
a) spanning tree
b) spider structure
c) spider tree
d) special tree

Answer: a

Which one of the following algorithm is not used for congestion control?
a) traffic aware routing
b) admission control
c) load shedding
d) routing information protocol

Answer: d

The network layer protocol for internet is __________
a) ethernet
b) internet protocol
c) hypertext transfer protocol
d) file transfer protocol

Answer: b

ICMP is primarily used for __________
a) error and diagnostic functions
b) addressing
c) forwarding
d) routing

Answer: a

 

Network Engineering Course Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs of Network Engineering (Part-04)

Transport layer aggregates data from different applications into a single stream before passing it to ____________
a) network layer
b) data link layer
c) application layer
d) physical layer

Answer: a

Which of the following are transport layer protocols used in networking?
a) TCP and FTP

b) UDP and HTTP
c) TCP and UDP
d) HTTP and FTP

Answer: c

User datagram protocol is called connectionless because _____________
a) all UDP packets are treated independently by transport layer

b) it sends data as a stream of related packets
c) it is received in the same order as sent order
d) it sends data very quickly

Answer: a

Transmission control protocol ___________
a) is a connection-oriented protocol

b) uses a three way handshake to establish a connection
c) receives data from application as a single stream
d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

An endpoint of an inter-process communication flow across a computer network is called __________
a) socket
b) pipe
c) port
d) machine

Answer: a

Socket-style API for windows is called ____________
a) wsock
b) winsock
c) wins
d) sockwi

Answer: b

Which one of the following is a version of UDP with congestion control?
a) datagram congestion control protocol

b) stream control transmission protocol
c) structured stream transport
d) user congestion control protocol

Answer: a

A _____ is a TCP name for a transport service access point.
a) port
b) pipe
c) node
d) protocol

Answer: a

Transport layer protocols deals with ____________
a) application to application communication
b) process to process communication
c) node to node communication
d) man to man communication

Answer: b

Which of the following is a transport layer protocol?
a) stream control transmission protocol
b) internet control message protocol
c) neighbor discovery protocol
d) dynamic host configuration protocol

Answer: a

Physical or logical arrangement of network is __________
a) Topology

b) Rrouting
c) Networking
d) Control

Answer: a

Which network topology requires a central controller or hub?
a) Star
b) Mesh
c) Ring
d) Bus

Answer: a

_______ topology requires a multipoint connection.
a) Star
b) Mesh
c) Ring
d) Bus

Answer: d

Data communication system spanning states, countries, or the whole world is ________
a) LAN
b) WAN
c) MAN
d) PAN

Data communication system within a building or campus is________
a) LAN
b) WAN
c) MAN
d) PAN

Answer: a

WAN stands for __________
a) World area network
b) Wide area network
c) Web area network
d) Web access network

Answer: b

In TDM, slots are further divided into __________
a) Seconds
b) Frames
c) Packets
d) Bits

Answer: b

_____ is the multiplexing technique that shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency.
a) FDM

b) TDM
c) Both FDM & TDM
d) PDM

Answer: a

The sharing of a medium and its link by two or more devices is called _________
a) Fully duplexing
b) Multiplexing
c) Micropleixng
d) Duplexing

Answer: b

Multiplexing is used in _______
a) Packet switching
b) Circuit switching
c) Data switching
d) Packet & Circuit switching

Answer: b

Which multiplexing technique used to transmit digital signals?
a) FDM

b) TDM
c) WDM
d) FDM & WDM

Answer: b

If there are n signal sources of same data rate, then the TDM link has _______ slots.
a) n
b) n/2
c) n*2
d) 2n

Answer: a

If link transmits 4000frames per second, and each slot has 8 bits, the transmission rate of circuit this TDM is _________
a) 32kbps
b) 500bps
c) 500kbps
d) 32bps

Answer: a

The state when dedicated signals are idle are called __________
a) Death period
b) Poison period
c) Silent period
d) Stop period

Answer: c

Multiplexing provides _________
a) Efficiency
b) Privacy
c) Anti jamming
d) Both Efficiency & Privacy

Answer: d

In TDM, the transmission rate of a multiplexed path is always _______ the sum of the transmission rates of the signal sources.
a) Greater than
b) Lesser than
c) Equal to
d) Equal to or greater than

Answer: a

In TDM, slots are further divided into _________
a) Seconds
b) Frames
c) Packets
d) Bits

Answer: b

Which of the following delay is faced by the packet in travelling from one end system to another?
a) Propagation delay
b) Queuing delay
c) Transmission delay
d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

Network Engineering Interview Questions

MCQs of Network Engineering (Part-05)

For a 10Mbps Ethernet link, if the length of the packet is 32bits, the transmission delay is ____________ (in microseconds)
a) 3.2
b) 32
c) 0.32
d) 320

Answer: a

The time required to examine the packet’s header and determine where to direct the packet is part of __________
a) Processing delay
b) Queuing delay
c) Transmission delay
d) Propagation delay

Answer: a

Given L = number of bits in the packet, a = average rate and R = transmission rate. The Traffic intensity in the network is given by ____________
a) La/R
b) LR/a
c) R/La
d) Ra/L

Answer: a

In the transfer of file between server and client, if the transmission rates along the path is 10Mbps, 20Mbps, 30Mbps, 40Mbps. The throughput is usually ___________
a) 20Mbps
b) 10Mbps
c) 40Mbps
d) 50Mbps

Answer: b

If end to end delay is given by dend-end = N(dproc + dtrans + dprop) is a non congested network. The number of routers between source and destination is?
a) N/2
b) N
c) N-1
d) 2N

Answer: c

The total nodal delay is given by ____________
a) dnodal = dproc – dqueue + dtrans + dprop
b) dnodal = dproc + dtrans – dqueue
c) dnodal = dproc + dqueue + dtrans + dprop
d) dnodal = dproc + dqueue – dtrans – dprop

Answer: c

In a network, If P is the only packet being transmitted and there was no earlier transmission, which of the following delays could be zero?
a) Propagation delay
b) Queuing delay
c) Transmission delay
d) Processing delay

Answer: b

Transmission delay does not depend on _____________
a) Packet length
b) Distance between the routers
c) Transmission rate
d) Bandwidth of medium

Answer: b

Propagation delay depends on ___________
a) Packet length

b) Transmission rate
c) Distance between the routers
d) Speed of the CPU

Answer: c

_____________ allows LAN users to share computer programs and data.
a) Communication server

b) Print server
c) File server
d) Network

Answer: c

With respect to physical media, STP cables stands for _________
a) Shielded Twisted Pair Cable
b) Spanning Tree Protocol Cable
c) Static Transport Protocol Cable
d) Shielded Two Power Cable

Answer: a

A standalone program that has been modified to work on a LAN by including concurrency controls such as file and record locking is an example of ___________
a) LAN intrinsic software
b) LAN aware software
c) Groupware
d) LAN ignorant software

Answer: a

The __________ portion of LAN management software restricts access, records user activities and audit data, etc.
a) Configuration management
b) Security management
c) Performance management
d) Recovery management

Answer: b

What is the max length of the Shielded twisted pair cable?
a) 100 ft
b) 200 ft
c) 100 m
d) 200 m

Answer: c

What is the max data transfer rate of STP cables?
a) 10 Mbps
b) 100 Mbps
c) 1000 Mbps
d) 10000 Mbps

Answer: b

Which connector does the STP cable use?
a) BNC

b) RJ-11
c) RJ-45
d) RJ-69

Answer: c

 

Network Engineering Technology MCQs

MCQs of Network Engineering (Part-06)

What is the central device in star topology?
a) STP server
b) Hub/switch
c) PDC
d) Router

Answer: b

What is the max data transfer rate for optical fiber cable?
a) 10 Mbps
b) 100 Mbps
c) 1000 Mbps
d) 10000 Mbps

Answer: d

Which of the following architecture uses the CSMA/CD access method?
a) ARC net

b) Ethernet
c) Router
d) STP server

Answer: b

The attacker using a network of compromised devices is known as _____________
a) Internet
b) Botnet
c) Telnet
d) D-net

Answer: b

Which of the following is a form of DoS attack?
a) Vulnerability attack
b) Bandwidth flooding
c) Connection flooding
d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

The DoS attack, in which the attacker establishes a large number of half-open or fully open TCP connections at the target host is ________
a) Vulnerability attack
b) Bandwidth flooding
c) Connection flooding
d) UDP flooding

Answer: c

The DoS attack, in which the attacker sends deluge of packets to the targeted host is ________
a) Vulnerability attack
b) Bandwidth flooding
c) Connection flooding
d) UDP flooding

Answer: b

Packet sniffers involve ____________
a) Active receiver

b) Passive receiver
c) Legal receiver
d) Partially-active receiver

Answer: b

Sniffers can be prevented by using _______________
a) Wired environment

b) WiFi
c) Ethernet LAN
d) Switched network

Answer: d

Firewalls are often configured to block ___________
a) UDP traffic

b) TCP traffic
c) Sensitive traffic
d) Best-effort traffic

Answer: a

In a network, If P is the only packet being transmitted and there was no earlier transmission, which of the following delays could be zero?
a) Propagation delay
b) Queuing delay
c) Transmission delay
d) Processing delay

Answer: b

Latest Posts

Don`t copy text!
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top
FIFA World Cup 2022 World Champion is Argentina Love Pakistan, it must be your Love and Passion. 10 Best Instagram Business Ideas in the Future Expected Questions of PMA 151 Long Course