avionics multiple choice questions

Avionics MCQs are a great way to test and evaluate your knowledge in the field of avionics. They are designed to assess the fundamentals of the subject and can provide a great starting point for anyone looking to further their studies in the subject. Avionics MCQs cover a wide range of topics, including aircraft systems, navigation, communication, and more. With the right knowledge and training, these questions can prepare you for a successful career in the field.

Avionics MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) are an invaluable resource for anyone interested in learning more about the exciting field of avionics. These questions help to reinforce key concepts and provide a quick and easy way to evaluate your knowledge of the subject.

Avionics MCQs have become an integral part of the initial tests for the Pakistan Army. They are designed to test the knowledge and skills of the applicants in the field of avionics technology. With the help of these tests, the Pakistan Army is able to assess the applicants accurately and determine their suitability for the job.

If you are interested to join Pak Army jobs then you must read these multiple choice questions which are total past papers and first hand experience of the candidates.

See also: Join Facebook group of Shaheen Forces Academy for more updates

Avionics MCQs: Test Your Knowledge

Past Papers of Avionics Multiple Choice Questions (Part-01)

Which of the following is not one of the functions performed by the FMS?
a) Automatic navigation and guidance including ‘4D’ navigation
b) Management of aircraft systems
c) Efficient management of fuel
d) Housekeeping management

Answer: d

What does the outer loop of an autopilot do?
a) Generate commands to the inner flight control loop
b) Access the flight control surfaces to control the pitch and roll of the aircraft
c) Access the flight control surfaces to control the altitude and heading of the aircraft
d) Generate commands for the pilot to follow

Answer: a

Which of the following is the fundamental control of a common autopilot mode?
a) Altitude control
b) Pitch, roll and yaw control
c) Engine control
d) Automated landing

Answer: b

An altitude control loop does not depend on _______
a) Aircraft pitch angle
b) Angle of attack
c) Forward velocity
d) Density of air

Answer: d

What is the reason for choosing height error gain in such a way that the frequency of height loop is below the bandwidth of the pitch attitude loop?
a) Efficient flight
b) Better Range
c) Stable and damped response
d) Better climb rate

Answer: c

What is in for a heading control system?
a) Rate of change of heading
b) Bank angle
c) Side slip angle
d) Required rudder deflection

Answer: a

Avionics MCQs: Quiz for Beginners

Past Papers of Avionics Multiple Choice Questions (Part-02)

What is ILS?
a) Instrument landing system
b) Indian Levitation System
c) Indian Landing system
d) International Levitation system

Answer: a

Which one of the following can provide a reliable and accurate approach path guidance in category II visibility conditions?
a) ILS
b) MLS
c) SBAS
d) VHF

Answer: c

What are the two main components of an ILS on the ground?
a) Horizontal alignment transmitter and vertical alignment transmitter
b) Localizer transmitter and glide slope transmitter
c) Center line transmitter and glide slope transmitter
d) Center line transmitter and approach slope transmitter

Answer: b

What is the frequency used by the localizer transmitter?
a) VHF
b) UHF
c) MF
d) LF

Answer: a

What is the frequency used by the glide slope transmitter?
a) VHF
b) UHF
c) MF
d) LF

Answer: b

The use of autopilot for landing using ILS does not depend on _______
a) Visibility category
b) ILS ground installation standard
c) Runway lighting installation
d) Weight of the aircraft

Answer: d

Under what category does zero visibility conditions come?
a) Category I
b) Category II
c) Category III
d) Category IV

Answer: c

What is DH?
a) Distance Height
b) Direct Height
c) Decision Height
d) Direction height

Answer: c

What is the frequency of marker beacon transmission?
a) 100 MHz
b) 75 MHz
c) 1 GHz
d) 1000 MHz

Answer: b

MLS has a wide selection of channels to avoid interference with nearby airports
a) True
b) False

Answer: a

At what height is the auto flare initiated?
a) 100 ft
b) 50 ft
c) 25 ft
d) 10 f

Answer: b

What type of controller is used in an auto flare control?
a) Proportional plus derivative
b) Proportional plus integral
c) Proportional plus integral plus derivative
d) Proportional only

Answer: b

What is the velocity at the start of flare maneuver if the approach speed is 130 knots?
a) 2.91 m/s
b) 3 m/s
c) 3.56 m/s
d) 10 m/s

Answer: a

Avionics MCQs: Assess Your Skills

Past Papers of Avionics Multiple Choice Questions (Part-03)

What is the position accuracy that can be achieved by satellite guidance systems?
a) 10 m
b) 5 m
c) 0.5 m
d) 1 m

Answer: d

What is the beam error in localizer for aircraft CG displacement of 5m at a range of 1,500m?
a) 0.0033 RAD
b) 3.3 RAD
c) 0 RAD
d) 5 RAD

Answer: a

The guidance sensitivity decreases as the range decreases
a) True
b) False

Answer: b

When does an ILS localizer coupling loop become unstable?
a) Aircraft range is infinity
b) Aircraft range is close to zero
c) When too many aircraft are present
d) When no aircraft is present

Answer: b

What is missing in the localizer coupling loop?
a) Flight computer
b) ILS Localizer receiver
c) ILS glide path receiver
d) ILS Localizer transmitter

Answer: b

Which one of the following is not a basic parameter used to define visibility category?
a) Decision height
b) Minimum vertical visibility
c) Runway length
d) Runway visual range

Answer: c

Which of the following is not one of the operational limits and autopilot requirement for a category IIIc visibility condition?
a) Runway guidance required to taxi point
b) Fully automatic landing system with flare
c) Probability of catastrophic failure of less than 10−7 per hour required
d) Decision height of 5m

Answer: d

How is altitude measured when the aircraft is about to land?
a) Pitot static port
b) Pitot stagnation port
c) Radio altimeters
d) Inertial navigation systems

Answer: c

Why is flare maneuver executed during landing phase?
a) To align with the runway
b) To reduce airspeed and rate of descent
c) To stabilize the aircraft during crosswinds
d) To conserve fuel

Answer: b

Why is the kick off drift maneuver executed?
a) To align with the runway
b) To reduce airspeed and rate of descent
c) To stabilize the aircraft during crosswinds
d) To conserve fuel

Answer: a

What is HREF in the control law used for auto flare?
a) Height when flare is initiated
b) Height where flare should be initiated
c) Maximum height where flare can be initiated
d) Small negative height

Answer: d

What controls the efficient functioning of an engine?
a) Autopilot
b) FMS
c) FBW
d) FADEC

Answer: d

The response of a jet engine thrust to the throttle angle is instantaneous.
a) True
b) False

Answer: b

Q.Which one of the following is not a function of the FMS?
a) Flight guidance and control of flight path
b) Monitor and regulate speed of the aircraft
c) Automatically switch between different types of communication
d) Automatic control of engine thrust

Answer: c

Avionics MCQs: Study Guide

Past Papers of Avionics Multiple Choice Questions (Part-04)

The number of independent FMS in a typical commercial aircraft is?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 5
d) 7

Answer: b

Which of the following is not a way cockpit-flight crew interfaces in the FMS?
a) Primary Flight Display
b) Multi Function Display
c) Keyboard and Cursor Control Unit
d) Target Detection and Locking System

Answer: d

What type of cockpit flight crew interface is used to enter or modify the data on the MFD?
a) Keyboard and Cursor Control Unit
b) Control stick
c) Control Switches
d) Control levers

Answer: a

What control does the EFIS Control Panel provide?
a) Control over graphical and textual FMS data
b) Control over flight plan
c) Control over flight performance
d) Navigation through FMS pages

Answer: a

What is the number of Flight Management Computers used in a typical commercial aircraft?
a) 2
b) 1
c) 4
d) 3

Answer: d

Q.Which operating mode of the FMS does the figure show?
a) Double mode
b) Independent mode
c) Single mode
d) Redundancy mode

Answer: b

Both FMS 1 & 2 get information from only one FMC in the case of ______
a) Independent mode
b) Loss of one FMC
c) Single mode
d) Double mode

Answer: c

The standby FMC performs calculations even when both the FMC are fully functional.
a) True
b) False

Answer: b

What filter is used by the FMS to estimate the position of the aircraft from various sensors?
a) Kalman filter
b) Position error filter
c) GPS filter
d) Gyro and accelerometer filter

Answer: a

Avionics MCQs: Practice Questions

Past Papers of Avionics Multiple Choice Questions (Part-05)

Which one of the following is not a navigation mode used by FMS for computing position of the aircraft?
a) Inertial (IRS) – GPS
b) Inertial (IRS) – DME/DME
c) Inertial (IRS) – VOR/DME
d) GPS only

Answer: d

Navigational functions are no longer available if the INS shuts down in an FMS.
a) True
b) False

Answer: a

What is the interval for updating data in the navigation database?
a) 1 hour
b) 1 month
c) 24 hours
d) 28 days

Answer: d

Which one of the following is not a factor for calculating speed breaches by the FMS?
a) Aircraft weight
b) CG position
c) Wind and temperature models
d) Position of the aircraft

Answer: d

Which of the following is false with respect to AIRNIC?
a) Define system and equipment specification
b) Non-profit organization
c) Run by civil airlines with industry and establishment representation
d) Used only in America

What is the fastest mode of data communication between components in aircraft?
a) Coaxial cable
b) Twisted pair cable
c) Fiber optic cable
d) Radio communication

Answer: c

In an aircraft, serial data transfer is achieved by _________
a) Time division Multiplexing
b) Code Division Multiplexing
c) Frequency Division Multiplexing
d) Pulse Modulation

Answer: a

What type of avionic architecture consist of a number of an interconnected but functionally independent subsystem with some degree of central computer of overall operating modes.
a) IMA architecture
b) Federated architecture
c) Disjoint architecture
d) Distributed architecture

Answer: b

How are Data bus in avionics architecture broadly divided into?
a) High speed and low speed data bus
b) AIRNIC and MIL standard data bus
c) Electrical and Optical data bus
d) Main and interconnecting data bus

Answer: c

The type of Ethernet data bus adapted for airborne applications is _______
a) Airborne Simplex Ethernet
b) Airborne Duplex Ethernet
c) Multiplexed Ethernet
d) Avionics Full Duplex Switched Ethernet

Answer: d

What type of cable does MIL STD 1553 use?
a) Coaxial cable
b) Single twisted pair cable with shielding
c) Single twisted pair cable without shielding
d) Fiber optic cable

Answer: b

What property does data transmission in fiber optic cable exploit?
a) Refraction
b) Total internal reflection
c) Diffraction
d) Dispersion

Answer: b

Which one of the following is the major difference between single mode and multi mode fibers?
a) Core material
b) Cladding material
c) Core diameter
d) Cladding diameter

Answer: c

Avionics Full Duplex Switched Ethernet provides flexibility to manage any change in the data communication between the connected systems without wiring modifications.
a) True
b) False

Answer: a

Latest updates

Don`t copy text!
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top
FIFA World Cup 2022 World Champion is Argentina Love Pakistan, it must be your Love and Passion. 10 Best Instagram Business Ideas in the Future Expected Questions of PMA 151 Long Course