Graphic designing

Graphic design is the process of using visuals to communicate ideas. Whether it’s logos, websites, illustrations, or other visuals, graphic design can be used to create powerful visual stories. With the right tools, graphic designers can create stunning visuals that will have an impact on viewers. Graphic design is an essential part of branding and marketing, as it helps to engage audiences and create a lasting impression.

If you have done your master degree or BS degree in graphic designing and want to become an officer in Pak Forces like Army, Navy and PAF, then there is a great opportunity to join Pak Navy through Short Service Commission.

Graphic Design MCQs

Which is an ancient Greek ideal ratio that can be demonstrated in numbers as 0.618034:1?

Golden Section
B. color scheme
C. intensity
D. proportion:

Answer: A

Q.Which of the following is a false visual perception technique of seeing something other than what is really there?
A. illusion
B. Optical illusion
C. proportion
D. Graphic design

Answer: B

Which one shows the pattern?
A. texture
B. temperature
C. template
D. tonality

Answer: C

Which process of organizing and composing words and images to create a message?
A. Graphic design
B. optical illusion
C. illusion
D. expression

Answer: A

A technique in which design is incised in a plate of metal, wood , or plastic. A print is then made from the plate.
A. insignia
B. branding
C. harmony
D. engravings

Answer: D

Which shows the areas around, above, between, below, or within something?
A. balance
B. value
C. hue
D. space

Answer: D

Which one is the best area of a picture or design that appears to be closest to the viewer?
A. foreground
B. form
C. proportion
D. background

Answer: A

Which of the following is closed 2 dimension area
A. value
B. shade
C. space
D. shape

Answer: D

Which of the following is a visual journey along with a page created by the careful placement of lines, shapes or forms, and colors
A. template
B. visual path
C. space
D. Gestalt

Answer: B

Which color scheme that uses colors side by side have a common hue on the color wheel?
A. color scheme
B. Analogous color scheme
C. Monochromatic color scheme
D. Triad color scheme

Answer: B

Which one is the basic element repeated to create a pattern
A. shape
B. hue
C. form
D. motif

Answer: D

Johann Gutenberg invented durable metal, It made from a combination of tin, antimony or lead.
A. tonality
B. logotype
C. value
D. movable type

Answer: D

Q.Which one of the following color is either warm or cool.
A. texture
B. trademark
C. temperature
D. template

Answer: C

Which of the following elements of art that describe or refer to the relative between space is the element of art that refers to the emptiness of the area between, above, below, around with objects?
A. space
B. value
C. line
D. shade

Answer: B

Graphic Design Quizzes

Which one is a signatures carved in wood, dipped in ink, and pressed onto paper or canvas – to identify their work
A. chop marks
B. watermark
C. closure
D. trademark

Answer: A

 

Which of the following is the appearance of a color is affected by the colors that surround it
A. Primary colors
B. signage system
C. abstract
D. simultaneous contrast

Answer: D

Which is not a correct belief about something you see
A. illusion
B. closure
C. value
D. line

Answer: A

Which the plan an artist uses to organize a composition
A. unity

B. design
C. insignia
D. motif

Answer: B

Which the plan an artist uses to organize a composition
A. unity
B. design
C. insignia
D. motif

Answer: B

                                                                                        

Which of the following is similar, lightness or darkness of a color
A. variety
B. space
C. balance
D. value

Answer: D

Which of the following is a special type of formal balance in which two halves of a balanced composition/design
A. Symmetry balance
B. Primary colors
C. neutrals
D. symbol

Answer: A

Which of the following is any plan for organizing colors
A. color scheme
B. Color wheel
C. composition
D. closure

Answer: A

Which one is parts of the artwork that appear farthest away from the viewer
A. pictographs
B. harmony
C. background
D. foreground

Answer: C

Which object has the 3-dimensional space occupies
A. form
B. line
C. space
D. motif

Answer: A

Which of the following is the creation of unity by stressing similarities of separating but related part in a work of art/design
A. harmony
B. branding
C. movement
D. varietyere

Answer: A

Which statement satisfies the practice of establishing a memorable reputation for a product or a company
A. branding
B. balance
C. line
D. tint

Answer: A

Which of the following is the emotional, cultural, or social content of a design
A. branding
B. expression
C. engravings
D. intensity

Answer: B

Which of the following are the band of colors that appear when natural light (or white light) is bent and separated as it is passed through a prism
A. neutrals
B. space
C. spectrum
D. texture

Answer: C

Which are the primary colors of light red, green, and blue which create white light when mixed together
A. chop marks
B. temperature
C. template
D. additive primaries

Answer: D

Graphic Design Interview Questions

Which are Principles of perception is?
A. Complementary color scheme
B. Split Complement color scheme
C. Monochromatic color scheme
D. closure, emphasis, expression, and dynamics

 

Answer: D

Which is white, any shade of gray and black are considered neutrals
A. color
B. value
C. line
D. None

Answer: D

The elements of art the principle that help to organized rules for dynamical
A. optical illusion
B. The elements of art/design
C. Principles of design
D. Graphic design

Answer: C

Which creates a very casual or natural effect?
A. balance
B. Asymmetry balance
C. after image
D. Primary colors

Answer: B

Which element is the act of organizing the elements of artwork into a harmoniously unified whole
A. expression
B. motif
C. proportion
D. composition

Answer: D

What is actual work of Photoshop?
A) Used for Programming
B) Used for Animation
C) Used for Graphics
D) Used for Typing
Answer: C

Image Ready credit goes to which company?
A) Cisco Systems
B) Citrix Systems
C) Adobe Systems
D) None of these
Answer: C

Photoshop have a which File Extension?
A) Bmp
B) Tiff
C) Txt
D) Psd
Answer: D

In Photoshop, we have a menu that have duplicate layer option ?
A) Image
B) Edit
C) Filter
D) Layer
Answer: D

Gradient tool is the feature of which software?
A) Photoshop
B) Painting
C) Page maker
D) All of these
Answer: A

What is the Full form of DPI?
A) Disk Point Inch

B) Dots per ink
C) Dots per inch
D) Display per inch
Answer: C

RGB stand for?
A) Red Green Blue
B) Red Gray Black
C) Red Green Brown
D) Red Gray Blue
Answer: C

CMYK stands for?
A) Cyan Magenta Yellow Black
B) Cyan Magenta Yellow Blue
C) Cyan Magenta Yellow Brown
D) Cream Magenta Yellow Kole
Answer: A

Which of the following is the extension that supports Transparency in photoshop?
A) Jpeg

B) Jpg
C) Gif
D) Png
Answer: D

GIF stands for?
A) Gray-scale Interchange file
B) Graphics inter file
C) Graphics Interchange Format
D) Graphics Interchange file
Answer: C

The image quality does not effect when the image is created with which of the following file type?
A) Gif
B) Jpeg
C) Png
D) Tiff
Answer: D

Select the formats that are not an image format in photoshop?
A) WPG
B) DPI
C) EPS
D) PCX
Answer: B

In HSB color model, S stands for?
A) Color
B) Brightness
C) Saturation
D) All of these
Answer: C

When we want to print an image, then ____ is helpful.
A) CMYK
B) RGB
C) BMP
D) Gray Scale
Answer: A

Which of the following is the Example of Vector Image in photoshop?
A) JPG

B) BMP
C) EPS
D) None of these
Answer: C

Red, yellow and blue are ___?
A) Complementary colors
B) Secondary colors
C) Tertiary colors
D) Primary colors
Answer: D

Photoshop was introduced in which year?
A) 1985
B) 1988
C) 1984
D) 1990
Answer: B

Photoshop is the product of which company?
A) EULA

B) Aldus
C) Adobe
D) Microsoft
Answer: C

Image in your folder is a combination of ____?
A) DPI
B) Drawing
C) Pixels
D) None of these
Answer: C

Graphic Design Exam Questions

The hierachy of activities to create a new file in Photoshop is___?
A) Start > New File
B) File > Open
C) Create > New
D) File > New
Answer: D

A duplicate layer of a layer in photoshop can be created with which shortcut key?
A) Ctrl+H
B) Ctrl+D
C) Ctrl+X
D) Ctrl+J
Answer: D

What is the shortcut key to create a new file in Photoshop?
A) File, new
B) Ctrl + N
C) Ctrl+Shift+N
D) Shift+N
Answer: B

Raster Image can be considered as _____image?
A) Color
B) Curve
C) Bitmap
D) Graphic
Answer: C

We can move an image in Photoshop with which tool?
A) Move Tool
B) Selection Tool
C) Both a and b
D) Slice Tool
Answer: A

Which tool is helpful to select identical pixels of an image?
A) Lasso Tool
B) Clone Tool
C) Magic Eraser Tool
D) Magic Tool
Answer: D

We can fill single color in background of an image in photoshop with the help of which tool?
A) Gradient Tool
B) Paint Bucket Tool
C) Paint Tool
D) Background Tool
Answer: C

GIF stands for
A) Gray scale Interchange file
B) Graphics inter file
C) Graphics Interchange Format
D) Graphics Interchange file
Answer: C

We can remove any spot in the given image with the help of which tool?
A) Spot Healing Brush Tool
B) Spot Brush Tool
C) Eraser Tool
D) Gradient Tool
Answer: A

We can blur the image in photoshop with which of the following?
A) Sharp
B) Smudge
C) Blur
D) None of these
Answer: C

We can make selection in the round shape with the help of which tool?
A) Rectangle Toolhttps
B) Ellipse Tool
C) Circle Tool
D) Pen Tool
Answer: B

Q.Which tool is used to select any color from the image in Photoshop
A) Paint Bucket
B) Eyedropper
C) Zoom
D) Pen
Answer: B

With help of which tool the character is inserted in Photoshop
A) Slice Tool
B) Pencil Tool
C) Pen Tool
D) Type Tool
Answer: D

The modification of image size is called___?
A) Selection
B) Contract
C) Modify
D) Transform
Answer: D


We can light the pixels of the image in by using which of the following tool?

A) Dodge
B) Sharpen
C) Burn
D) Smudge
Answer: A

The palettes that are not in Photoshop are _____?
A) Drawing
B) Navigator
C) Channel
D) Layer
Answer: A

Zoom Out in photoshop is done by which of the following shortcut key?
A) Ctrl +:
B) Ctrl + J
C) Ctrl + F
D) Ctrl + –
Answer: D

Which features are in FILTER?
A) Liquefy
B) Noise
C) Blur
D) All of these
Answer: D

The ______ palettes are not displayed by default in Photoshop.
A) Color Palette
B) Navigator Palette
C) History Palette
D) Both b and c
Answer: C

What is the use of Crop Tool?
A) painting the image
B) moving the image
C) cutting the image
D) selecting the image
Answer: C

We can remove the selection on the image with ____key?
A) Ctrl+D
B) Ctrl+C
C) Ctrl+V
D) Ctrl+I
Answer: Ctrl+D

___is not a selection tool
A) Pen Tool
B) Magic Wand Tool
C) Polygonal Lasso Tool
D) Lasso Tool
Answer: Pen Tool

Which ofeature is missing in Photoshop?
A) Palette
B) Option Toolbar
C) Toolbox
D) Drawing Toolbar
Answer: D

_____is called painting tool.
A) Gradient Tool
B) Pencil Tool
C) Brush Tool
D) All of these
Answer: D

The information of the tool being used, image size, etc is in ______palette.
A) Navigator Palette
B) Info Palette
C) Layer Palette
D) History Palette
Answer: B

New Layer in Photoshop can be built with which of the following hierarchy?
A) File>New
B) Edit>New
C) Image>New
D) Layer>New
Answer: D

Graphic Design Practice Tests

Which is an ancient Greek ideal ratio that can be demonstrated in numbers as 0.618034:1

Golden Section
B. color scheme
C. intensity
D. proportion

Answer: A

Which of the following is a false visual perception technique of seeing something other than what is really there?
A. illusion
B. Optical illusion
C. proportion
D. Graphic design

Answer: B

Which one shows the pattern.
A. texture
B. temperature
C. template
D. tonality

Answer: c

Which process of organizing and composing words and images to create a message?
A. Graphic design
B. optical illusion
C. illusion
D. expression

Answer: A

A technique in which design is incised in a plate of metal, wood , or plastic. A print is then made from the plate.
A. insignia
B. branding
C. harmony
D. engravings

Answer: D

Which shows the areas around, above, between, below, or within something?
A. balance
B. value
C. hue
D. space

Answer:  D

Which one is the best area of a picture or design that appears to be closest to the viewer
A. foreground
B. form
C. proportion
D. background

Answer:  A

Which of the following is closed 2 dimension area
A. value
B. shade
C. space
D. shape

Answer: D

Which of the following is a visual journey along with a page created by the careful placement of lines, shapes or forms, and colors
A. template
B. visual path
C. space
D. Gestalt

Answer: B

Which color scheme that uses colors side by side have a common hue on the color wheel?
A. color scheme
B. Analogous color scheme
C. Monochromatic color scheme
D. Triad color scheme

Answer: B

Which one is the basic element repeated to create a pattern
A. shape
B. hue
C. form
D. motif

Answer: D

Johann Gutenberg invented durable metal, It made from a combination of tin, antimony or lead.
A. tonality
B. logotype
C. value
D. movable type

Answer: D

Which of the following elements of art that describe or refer to the relative between space is the element of art that refers to the emptiness of the area between, above, below, around with objects?
A. space
B. value
C. line
D. shade

Answer: B

Latest Updates

Don`t copy text!
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top
FIFA World Cup 2022 World Champion is Argentina Love Pakistan, it must be your Love and Passion. 10 Best Instagram Business Ideas in the Future Expected Questions of PMA 151 Long Course