international relations (IR)

International Relations (IR) is the study of interactions between countries and international actors, such as the United Nations, international organizations, and non-state actors.

IR focuses on the causes of conflict and cooperation, the roles of power and diplomacy, and the effects of globalization and international law. IR is a complex field, with a wide range of topics and perspectives, from the political to the economic.

It is an important field to understand in order to better comprehend global issues and promote international cooperation.

By studying IR MCQs, we can gain a better understanding of the complexities of global politics and better equip ourselves to play a role in shaping the future of international relations.

Moreover, IR MCQs are very beneficial for initial tests of Pak forces like Army, Navy and PAF who apply in forces through Short Service Commission.

International Relations (IR) MCQs with Questions Answers

International Relations is the study of:
(A) Relations among states

(B) Relations among individuals
(C) Relations among citizens of a state

Answer: A

International Relations was branch of which discipline?
(A) Sociology
(B) International Law
(C) Political Science

Answer: C

Two mainstream theories of IR include:
(A) Professionalism and Individualism
(B) Realism and Idealism
(C) Rule of Law and Equality

Answer: B

Whose name is associated with Realism Theory:
(A) Karl Marx
(B) Hans Morgenthau
(C) Woodrow Wilson

Answer: B

Woodrow Wilson was proponent of:
(A) Realism
(B) Constructivism
(C) Idealism

Answer: C

International Relations is comparatively _____ discipline:
(A) New
(B) Ancient
(C) Old

Answer: A

Idealism primarily believes in:
(A) War and Conflict

(B) Trade and Cooperation
(C) Cold War

Answer: B

Realism primarily believes in:
(A) War and Conflict
(B) Trade and Cooperation
(C) Cold War

Answer: A

War is considered as:
(A) Diplomacy by other means
(B) Unwanted
(C) Both (A) & (B)

Answer: C

World War II began in the year:
(A) 1929
(B) 1939
(C) 1949

Answer: B

World War II was won by which alliance:
(A) Allies
(B) Axis
(C) Nazis

Answer: A

Who was the Prime Minister of UK during the World War II:
(A) Tony Blair

(B) Winston Churchill
(C) Gordon Brown

Answer: B

Who was leader of the USSR during WW II:
(A) Lenin
(B) Stalin
(C) Khrushchev

Answer: B

Diplomacy means:
(A) Ways to start international business
(B) Method of international relations
(C) Means of waging war

Answer: B

International Relations (IR) MCQs with Key Concepts

President of the US who helped in founding the League of Nations was:
(A) George Washington
(B) Abraham Lincoln
(C) Woodrow Wilson

Answer: C

Cuban Missile Crisis involves which three countries:
(A) USSR, Germany and Cuba

(B) USSR, France and USA
(C) USSA, Cuba and USA

Answer: C

Prime Minister of Cuba during the Cuban Missile Crisis was:
(A) Raul Castro
(B) Fidel Castro
(C) Ernesto Guevara

Answer: B

Bay of Pigs invasion is associated with which two countries:
(A) USA and USSR
(B) USA and Germany
(C) USA and Cuba

Answer: C

USSR was founded by:
(A) Vladimir Lenin

(B) Joseph Stalin
(C) Nikita Khrushchev

Answer: A

Who was President of USSR when the Cold War began:
(A) Vladimir Lenin

(B) Joseph Stalin
(C) Nikita Khrushchev

Answer: B

Cold War rivals were:
(A) USA and France
(B) USA and UK
(C) USA and USSR

Answer: C

Cold War ended with the:
(A) Collapse of USSR
(B) Fall of the Berlin Wall
(C) Both (A) & (B)

Answer: C

Détente is the term associated with:
(A) Cuban Missile Crisis
(B) Cold War
(C) Bay of Pigs Invasions

Answer: B

World became ______ after the end of Cold War:
(A) Unipolar

(B) Bipolar
(C) None of These

Answer: A

NATO is a security alliance of:
(A) North America and Europe
(B) USA and Russia
(C) Asia and Europe

Answer: A

Alliance founded to counter NATO was:
(A) SEATO

(B) Warsaw Pact
(C) CENTO

Answer: B

Who was the last President of USSR:
(A) Stalin
(B) Khrushchev
(C) Gorbachev

Answer: C

Gorbachev was considered as one of the reason for early collapse of:
(A) USA
(B) USSR
(C) Germany

Answer: B

World War 1 resulted in defeat of:
(A) France
(B) USA
(C) Ottoman Empire

Answer: C

International Relations (IR) MCQs and Causes of Conflict

Modern Turkey is the successor state of:
(A) France

(B) USA
(C) Ottoman Empire

Answer: C

Realignment of Alliance is result of:
(A) Changing interests
(B) Political Pressure
(C) Both (A) & (B)

Answer: C

Which defines relations among states the most:
(A) Interests
(B) People to People relations
(C) Both (A) & (B)

Answer: A

Which is no studied under IR:
(A) War and Peace
(B) Diplomacy
(C) Political Cultures

Answer: C

Primary topic of IR is:
(A) States
(B) Individuals
(C) Organizations

Answer: A

International Relations is a _____ discipline:
(A) Narrow
(B) Vast
(C) None of These

Answer: B

Which one of the following is not a determinant of foreign policy:
(A) Economic Interests

(B) Strategic Interests
(C) None of These

Answer: C

Foreign Policy is rarely guided by ___ in a world led by realism:
(A) Ideology
(B) Interests
(C) Warfare

Answer: A

Aid is considered as a tool of _____.
(A) Foreign Policy
(B) Ethical Help
(C) Humanitarian Efforts

Answer: A

Afghanistan has long served as a ___ state:
(A) Ideal State
(B) Buffer State
(C) Socialist State

Answer: B

USSR was expelled from Afghanistan with the support of:
(A) USA
(B) France
(C) India

Answer: A

Charlie Wilson is a name attached with:
(A) Afghan Jihad
(B) 9/11
(C) Korean War

Answer: A

Korean War was an episode of the:
(A) World War 1
(B) World War 2
(C) Cold War

Answer: C

Nixon has served as:
(A) US Secretary of the State
(B) US President
(C) US Diplomat

Answer: B

President Kennedy ______ Vietnam War:
(A) Launched
(B) Supported
(C) Opposed

Answer: C

9/11 led to the attack of US against:
(A) USSR in Afghanistan
(B) Taliban Regime in Afghanistan
(C) ISIL

Answer: B

International Relations (IR) MCQs for Theories

Syria is a country troubled by:
(A) International Interference

(B) Civil War
(C) Both (A) & (B)

Answer: C

Middle East is a ‘patch work of states’. These words belong to:
(A) Kenneth Waltz
(B) Hans Morgenthau
(C) Henry Kissinger

Answer: C

Economic Dominance is considered as:
(A) A tool of Power in IR
(B) An unwanted thing
(C) None of These

Answer: A

Bipolar World means:
(A) Having one Superpower

(B) Having Two Superpowers
(C) Having no Superpowers

Answer: B

UN can be explained as:
(A) Union of World States
(B) Union of American States
(C) A body of Unnecessary Alliance

Answer: A

Which of the following statements is NOT correct about the EU? 

  1. Germany is the founder member of the EU
  2. Croatia is the latest member of the EU.
  3. Among all the members of the EU, Malta has the smallest area
  4. All the EU member countries use EURO as the currency of their state.

Answer:  D

When was China disinvested from attending the RIMPAC exercises?

  1. 23rd May 2020
  2. 20th May 2020
  3. 23rd May, 2018
  4. 20th December 2021

Answer: C

When did the Philippines send its first brigade?

  1. 10th July 2020
  2. 11th June 2020
  3. 18th May 2021
  4. 12th July 2020

Answer: A

When was the recent Yudh Abhyas exercise conducted?

  1. October 2021, Alaska
  2. November 2014,  Uttarakhand (Ranikhet)
  3. January 2008, Honolulu
  4. December 2017, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington

Answer: A 

The Yudh Abhyas exercise started at which level.

  1. Battalion level
  2. Brigade level
  3. Platoon level
  4. Lieutenant level

Answer: C

The Indian Navy successfully test-fired the extended-range land-attack Brahmos supersonic cruise missile from which stealth destroyer?

  1. INS Chennai
  2. INS Vikramaditya
  3. INS Shakti
  4. INS Arihant

Answer : A

International Relations (IR) MCQs and Human Rights

Between which two countries is the KONKAN Naval Exercise conducted?

  1. India and Bangladesh
  2. India and United Kingdom
  3. India and China
  4. India and Sri Lanka

Answer: B

Where did the Dharma Guardian 2019?

  1. Vairengte, Mizoram
  2. Gateway of India, Mumbai
  3. Aurobindo Ashram, Puducherry
  4. Jalianwalaa Bagh, Amritsar

Answer: A

This year which troop from the Indian Army took part in the Dharma Guardian exercise?

  1. 6/1 Gorkha Rifle Regiment
  2. 15th Battalion of Maratha Light Infantry Regiment
  3. J&K Light Infantry
  4. Sikh Regiment

Answer: B

Where was the Malabar exercise 2019 conducted?

  1. Bay of Bengal, Indian Ocean
  2. The coast of Sasebo, Japan
  3. The Guam coast in the Philippine Sea
  4. The Mediterranean sea

Answer: B

The Varuna Exercise is exercised between which two nations?

  1. Australia and The USA
  2. Japan and China
  3. India and France
  4. France and Australia

Answer: C

In the Nehru Cabinet, who was skeptical about China’s attack soon?

  1. Jagjivan Ram 
  2. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
  3. Mahatma Gandhi
  4. Rajagopalachari

Answer: B 

Who exercised profound influence in conceiving and implying the Indian Foreign Policy from the year 1946 to 1964?

  1. Motilal Nehru
  2. Indira Gandhi
  3. Jawahar Lal Nehru
  4. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer: C

When was the Cobra Gold exercise first held?

  1. Bangkok Thailand, 1982
  2. Beijing China 1986
  3. New Delhi, India, 2002
  4. Sydney Australia, 1982

Answer: A

Which international tribunal has the right to prosecute individuals for war crimes and crimes against humanity?

  1. United Nations Investigation Agency
  2. United Nations Prosecution Council
  3. International Criminal Court
  4. International Court of Justice

Answer: C

Cobra Gold is the biggest Asia-Pacific military activity held yearly between how many countries?

  1. 29 
  2. 27 
  3. 28 
  4. 30

Answer: A

How does ICC get its major funding done?

  1. By Member Countries
  2. By United Nations
  3. By President of the USA
  4. By international Court of Justice

Answer: A

14th edition of Indo–Mongolian joint military training called Exercise Nomadic Elephant-XIV began when?

  1. 5th October 2019
  2. 25th December 2021
  3. 5th November 2020
  4. 15th August 2019

Answer: A

What are the UN mandates that lay the core objective of Ex-Nomadic Elephant?

  1. To Train troops in Counter- Insurgency
  2. To undergo various Drills (ambush, room intervention)
  3. To conduct counter-terrorism operations
  4. All of the above

Answer: D

Latest Posts

Don`t copy text!
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top
FIFA World Cup 2022 World Champion is Argentina Love Pakistan, it must be your Love and Passion. 10 Best Instagram Business Ideas in the Future Expected Questions of PMA 151 Long Course