forces
Contents Show

Computer MCQs

Find here basic and advance questions of Computer field which help to pass the initial tests of IT Branch officers tess of Pak Army and PAF IT Branch. 

Computer Tests are given below which are based on the past exeprience of the students who have applied in Pak Army, Pak navy and Pakistan Air Force to become Information Technology Officer. 

Best basic computer MCQs are available hers. Learn and share with friends. For more notes CLICK HERE and for more online practice tests CLICK HERE.

1.     Join Pak Army as an Army OfficerClick Here
2.     Join Pakistan Navy as a Navy OfficerClick Here
3.     Join PAF as a PAF OfficerClick Here

Past papers of Computer Tests

  1. Who is called as Father of Computers? Charles Babbage

  2. The first Digital Computer introduced, was named as?Mark-I

  3. How many generations, computer can be classified? 5

  4. First Generation Computers contain? Vacuum Tubes

  5. II Generation Computers are made of? Transistors

  6. IV Generation Computers contain? LSI

  7. Vth Generation Computers are based on? Artificial Intelligence

  8. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called? Hybrid

  9. In world today, most of the computers are? Digital

  10. In any computer installation, how many elements consist? 3

  11. Physical structure of computer is called? Hardware

  12. CPU stands for? Central Processing Unit

  13. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals? Digital computer

  14. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now? Microcomputer

  15. PARAM is an example of? Super computer

  16. Who developed the analytical engine? Charles Babbage

  17. GUI stands for? Graphical User Interface

  18. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is calledas? Instruction cycle

  19. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations? ALU

  20. Which of the following is permanent memory? ROM

  21. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the? System Unit

  22. CD-ROM stands for? Compact Disk Read Only Memory

  23. ALU Stand for? Arithmetic Logic Unit

  24. VGA Stand for? Video Graphics Array

  25. IBM 1401 is? Second Generation Computer

  26. MSI stands for? Medium Scale Integrated Circuits

  27. WAN stands for? Wide Area Network

  28. MICR stands for? Magnetic Ink Character Reader

  29. One byte consists of? eight bits

  30. EEPROM stand for? Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

  31. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory? Random access memory

  32. UNIVAC Stand for?Universal Automatic Computer

  33. The brain of any computer system is? CPU

  34. To rage capacity of magnetic disk depends on? disk pack in disk surface

  35. The two kinds of main memory are? ROM and RAM

  36. A storage area used to store data to a Compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is? Buffer

  37. Computer is free from tiresome and boardroom. We call it? Diligence

  38. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC? Mainframe computers

  39. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from? Control section

  40. Chief component of first generation computer was? Vacuum Tubes and Valves

  41. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n? Plotter

  42. One millisecond is? 1000th of a seconds

  43. The output quality of a printer is measured by? Dot per inch

  44. Which of the following was a special purpose computer? ABC

  45. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data? Hard Disk

  46. Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent? ENIAC

  47. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as? Address bus

  48. High density double sided floppy disks could store of data? 44 MB

  49. A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs? Digital plotter

  50. The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately? 16 digits

  51. In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board? Motherboard

  52. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as? Pulse code modulation

  53. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct? It is a peripheral device

  54. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for? Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data

  55. When was vacuum tube invented? 1906

  56. Computer with 80286 Microprocessor is? AT computers

  57. The digital computer was developed primarily in? USA

  58. Software in computer? Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine

  59. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called?Sorting

  60. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer? To compare numbers

  61. Abacus was the first ? mechanical calculator

  62. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be? 65,536

  63. Instructions and memory address are represented by? Binary codes

  64. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the? POS terminal

  65. A set of flip flops integrated together is called? Register

  66. Which is used for manufacturing chips? Semiconductors

  67. The first computer introduced in Nepal was? IBM 1401

  68. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language? Assembly language

  69. A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called ?Shift register

  70. Which was the most popular first generation computer? IBM 650

  71. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is? Process description

  72. Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of rods? 11

  73. BCD Stand for? Binary Coded Decimal

  74. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom? Epson, 1981

  75. From which generation operating systems were developed? Third generation

  76. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was? Radio Shak

  77. How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip? 11

  78. Properly arranged data is called? Information

  79. John Napier invented Logarithm in? 1614

  80. An integrated circuit is? Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

  81. What Type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time? Bus arbitration

  82. Whereas a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is? Stationary

  83. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device? Magnetic drum

  84. Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several? Dumb terminals

  85. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is? Formatting

  86. When was Pascale invented? 1642

  87. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time? Terminal

  88. The term gigabyte refers to? 1024 megabytes

  89. in which year was UK’s premier computing event started? 1980

  90. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine? 1837

  91. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS? Parallel Processing

  92. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system? Magnetic tape

  93. Computer operators? operate the device which input and output data from the computer

  94. Computers are also called personal computers? Micro Computers

  95. Which of the following is machine independence program? High level language

  96. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed? 1944

  97. Analog computer works on the supply of? Continuous electrical pulses

  98. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ?Basic Input Output System

  99. Most of the first generation computers were? Special purpose computers

  100. The output quality of a printer is measured by? Dot per sq. inch

  101. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software? 640 KB

  102. In a Computer is capable to store single binary bit? Flip flop

  103. What does DMA stand for? Direct Memory Access

  104. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under? System Software

  105. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires operator attention? Reverse video

  106. Which is the largest computer? Mainframe Computer

  107. The personal computer industry was started by?IBM

  108. What is meant by a dedicated computer? Which is assigned one and only one task

  109. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as? General purpose register

  110. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as? Flags

  111. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is? Over lapped processing

  112. Who suggested Stored Program Concept? John Neumann

  113. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of? Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage

  114. The notable features like keyboards, monitors, GUI were developed in? Third generation

  115. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine? Jacquard

  116. What is an interpreter? An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed

  117. RJ45 UTP cable has Cables? 4 pair

  118. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk? 5 ½

  119. The earliest calculating devices are? Abacus

  120. Word length of a Personal Computer is? 8 bits

  121. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a resident package? Memory

  122. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form? Output unit

  123. What produces useful information out of data? Processing

  124. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage? Pascale

  125. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of?Accuracy

  126. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer? Binary

  127. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?Reliability

  128. A paper printout of a document is known as? Hardcopy output

  129. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing? ALU

  130. ABC Stand for? Special purpose computer

  131. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is? ASCII

  132. When was the X window system born? 1984

  133. What is the first stage in software development? System Analysis

  134. Which of the following is valid statement? Data in itself is useless unless it is processed

  135. EBCDIC stands for? Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

  136. Personnel who design, program, operates and maintains computer equipment refers to? People ware

  137. IBM System/360 is? Mainframe Computer

  138. Which of the following programming language started from second generation? Cobol

  139. The translator program used in assembly language is called? Assembler

  140. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and Write operations? RAM

  141. EPROM can be used for? Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM

  142. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to? 4 byte

  143. The term GIGO is related to? Accuracy

  144. Web cam is an? input unit device

  145. Bit stands for? Binary digits

  146. Which device can understand difference between data &programs? Microprocessor

  147. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device? CD-ROM

  148. Symbolic logic was discovered by? George Boole

  149. An error in computer data is called?Bug

  150. The instructions for starting the computer are house on? Read only memory chip

  151. 1 nibble equals to? 4 bits

  152. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as? paper tapes

  153. Which American computer company is called Big Blue? IBM

  154. It was in 2028 BS the was brought in to calculate census data? IBM 1401

  155. Which unit holds data temporarily? Primary Memory Unit

  156. The computer size was very large in? First Generation

  157. A name or number used to identify storage location devices? An address

  158. Which of the following is not computer language? Medium level language

  159. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by? Read/write lead

  160. The term ‘computer’ is derived from? Latin language

  161. To locate a data item for storage is? Fetch

  162. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers? Herman Hollerith

  163. Hard disk is coated in both sides with? Magnetic metallic oxide

  164. Which of the following term means to reckon?Put are

  165. Computer professionals working in a computer Centre are? Human ware

  166. The contents of information are stored in? Memory data register

  167. Main storage is also called? Memory

  168. Memory unit is one part of? Central Processing Unit

  169. By programmable machine we mean? computers

  170. Which of the following is a secondary memory device? Disk

  171. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured? PROM

  172. Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? Dynamic RAM

  173. In mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time? Full-duplex

  174. Memory is made up of? Large number of cells

  175. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is known as? Bus

  176. Which technology is more reliable? Electronic

  177. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are? data

  178. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics? Versatility

  179. From which generation computers the printers were used? second

  180. How many symbols exist in Bardot code?32

  181. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is? Spreadsheet

  182. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson? AX3/33

  183. In analog computer? Input is never converted to digital form

  184. When as the Company named IBM?1924

  185. Which of the following storage device can store the largest amount of data? Hard Disks

  186. The octal equivalence of 111010 is? 72

  187. What do you call a single point on a computer screen?Pixel

  188. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files? Floppy Disk

  189. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is? Voice response unit

  190. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, Subtract, Multiple divide and find square roots? Leibniz

  191. The first Macintosh computer was from? Fourth generation

  192. Which of the following is internal memory? RAM

  193. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called? Diskettes

  194. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as? Magnetic bubble memory

  195. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as? Program

  196. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called? Symbolic code

  197. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program? Machine language

  198. Which of the following processors use RISC technology? Power PC

  199. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage? Tabulating Machine

  200. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory? 20

  201. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of? Control and communication

  202. Binary circuit elements have? Two stable state

  203. The value of each bead in earth is?1

  204. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory? Permanent

  205. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced? PDP-I, 1958

  206. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is? Surface

  207. The word length of a computer is measured in?Bits

  208. Which unit holds data permanently? Secondary storage unit

  209. Computer system comprises of major units? input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit

  210. Magnetic tape can serve as? Secondary storage media

  211. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry? Intel

  212. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters? 256

  213. Number crunchier is the informal name for? Super computer

  214. RATS stand for? Regression Analysis Time Series

  215. Which technology is used in Compact disks? Laser

  216. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called? Winchester disk

  217. Intel Corporation produces chips for which computers? IBM PCs

  218. The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corporation was called? 8080

  219. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is? 8-bit EBCDIC

  220. Who designed the first electronics Computer ? ENIAC/ C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Muchly

  221. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is? Execution time

  222. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form? Input unit

  223. Which unit is known as nerve center of computer? ALU

  224. Access time is? seek time + latency time

  225. Easily relocatable language is? Assembly language

  226. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other? System Bus

  227. What type of device is computer keyboard? Input

  228. Which is the limitation of high level language? Lower efficiency

  229. The original ASCII code used bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking? 7

  230. A computer programmer? Does all the thinking for a computer

  231. Fifth generation computer is also known as? Knowledge information processing system

  232. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have of RAM? 256

  233. Model 5100 was in 1957? The first PC built by IBM

  234. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers? Z-80

  235. Which of the following disk is fixed disk? Hard Disks

  236. The word Abacus is derived from Abaxis a word from? Latin language

  237. An online backing storage system capable of storing larger quantities of data is? Mass storage

  238. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called? Ink-jet printer

  239. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer? PIM/m

  240. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the? Blocking factor

  241. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC? Instruction register

  242. MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by? Managers

  243. Latency time is? Time to spin the needed data under head

  244. Who built the first Mechanical Calculator? Blaise Pascal

  245. Which of the following generation computers had expensive operation cost? First

  246. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of? Small-scale computer

  247. Another word for a daisy wheel printer? Golf ball printer

  248. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?Mini Computers

  249. Slide Rules was invented in? 1620

  250. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to data? 680 MB

  251. The lower deck of an abacus is known as? earth

  252. All modern Computers operate on?Data

  253. Offline device is? A device which is not connected to CPU

  254. What is the latest write-once optical storage media? CD-ROM disk

  255. Which one of the following input device is user- programmable? VDT

  256. Floppy disks typically in diameter?3

  257. Current SIMMs have either or connectors (pins)? 30 or 72

  258. Dot-matrix is a type of? Printer

  259. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in? Multiprogramming

  260. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market? 1983

  261. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom? Epson, 1981

  262. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changed in 1924. What was that name? The Tabulator Ltd.

  263. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries? George Stibitz

  264. In which language is source program written? High level

  265. A song being played on computer speaker is? soft output

  266. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape? 9

  267. Charles Babbage was awarded by Royal Society for his? Difference Engine

  268. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as? Super computer

  269. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?It will erase the previous content

  270. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment? Mouse

  271. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than? Arithmetic and Logic Unit

  272. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing? Dumb terminal

  273. Basic is language? a procedural

  274. Which of the following have the fastest access time? Semiconductor Memories

  275. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory? 2

  276. Daisy wheel printer is a type of? Impact printer

  277. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as? Octal

  278. The two basic types of record access methods are? Sequential and random

  279. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is?DASD

  280. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?  Intelligence

  281. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is? Fast

  282. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called? Machine language

  283. How was the generation of computer classified? by the device used in memory & processor

  284. CAD stands for? Computer aided design

  285. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times? Cache memory

  286. .A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a? Sensor

  287. Who invented Analytical engine? Charles Babbage

  288. CPU speed of a personal computer is? 100 KIPS

  289. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data is known as?tracks

  290. The least significant bit of the binary number, which is equivalent to any odd decimal number, is? 0

  291. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance? Capacitance keyboard

  292. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by? Gottfried Leibnitz

  293. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face? Up

  294. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes? Diskless computers

  295. What is a light pen? Optical input device

  296. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits? ANSI

  297. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs? a sound card and speakers

  298. For which of the following computers can’t be used? gathering data

  299. Who invented punched cards? Joseph Jacquard

  300. Which device is required for the Internet connection?Modem

Click Here for more notes of the other Subjects 

Basics Computer Science MCQs

1. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?

A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk

C. RAM D. CDROM

Answer: A

2. Which device is used to backup the data?

A. Floppy Disk B. Tape

C. Network Drive. D. All of the above

Answer: D

3. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

A. a sound card and speakers B. a microphone

C. all of them required D. none of them required

Answer: A

4. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?

A. Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks

C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Answer: C

5. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?

A. Bits B. Bytes

C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Answer: B

6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?

A. Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks

C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Answer: A

7. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?

A. Floppy Disk B. CDROM

C. Hard Disk D. None of these

Answer: B

8. Which of the following is a programming language?

A. Lotus B. Pascal

C. MS-Excel D. Netscape

Answer: B

9. What is a compiler?

A. A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run

B. A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step

C. A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution

D. None of the above

Answer: B

10. What is an interpreter?

A. An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run

B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed

C. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution

D. None of the above

Answer: B

11. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

A. ANSI B. ASCII

C. EBCDIC D. ISO

Answer: A

13. A Pixel is ………

A. A computer program that draws picture

B. A picture stored in secondary memory

C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture

D. None of these

Answer: C

14. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

A. Keyboard B. Mouse

C. Joystick D. Track ball

Answer: B

15. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?

A. 2 B. 10

C. 16 D. 32

Answer: A

16. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?

A. Binary B. Decimal

C. Hexadecimal D. Octal

Answer: A

17. Which of the following is not an output device?

A. Scanner B. Printer

C. Flat Screen D. Touch Screen

Answer: D

18. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?

A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk

C. Tape Drive D. CDROM

Answer: D

19. Which technology is used in Compact disks?

A. Mechanical B. Electrical

C. Electro Magnetic D. Laser

Answer: D

20. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?

A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk

C. Compact Disk D. Magneto Optic Disk

Answer: B

21. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

A. IBM B. Seagate

C. Microsoft D. 3M

Answer: B

22. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as

A. Hardware B. Software

C. Firmware D. ROM ware

Answer: C

23. Memory unit is one part of

A. Input device B. Control unit

C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Answer: D

24.Who built the first Mechanical Calculator

A. Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly

C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken

Answer: C

25. The earliest calculating devices are

A. Abacus B. Clock

C. Difference Engine D. None of these

Answer: A

26. Punched cards were first introduced by

A. Powers B. Pascal

C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Answer: D

27. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___

A. 4 bits B. 8 bits

C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Answer: B

28. Cursor is a ____

A. Pixel B. Thin blinking line

C. Pointing device D. None of these

Answer: B

29. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?

A. System Software B. Application Software

C. Utilities D. None of the above

Answer: A

30. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

A. Joystick B. Modem

C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Answer: B

31. What does DMA stand for?

A. Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access

C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation

Answer: B

32. When did John Napier develop logarithm?

A. 1416 B. 1614

C. 1641 D. 1804

Answer: B

33. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?

A. 680 KB B. 680 Bytes

C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Answer: C

34. ATM stands for?

A. Automatic Talking Machine

B. Automatic Teller Machine

C. Analog Teller Machine

D. Automatic Ticketing Machine

Answer:B

35. The Second Generation Computer was based on ………….

A. Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips

C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Answer: C

36. The Third Generation Computer was made with ………….

A. Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components

C. IC D. Bio Chips

Answer: C

37. he BIOS is the abbreviation of ………….

A. Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System

C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Answer: A

38. What do you call a single point on a computer screen

A. Cell B. Element

C. Pixel D. Bit

Answer: C

39. How was the generation of computer classified?

A. by the device used in memory & processor

B. by the speed of computer

C. by the model of the computer

D. by the accuracy of computer

Answer: A

40. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?

A. Keyboard B. System Bus

C. Monitor D. Memory

Answer: B

41. Which is a valid program to access the Internet?

A. Access B. Front Page

C. Windows Explorer D. Netscape

Answer: D

42. Which one is the Low Level Language?

A. Assembly B. Visual Basic

C. Java D. C++

Answer: A

43. Which is a volatile memory?

A. ROM B. BIOS

C. PROM D. RAM

Answer: D

44. The digital signals can be represented by

A. Binary Codes B. 0 and 1

C. High and Low D. all of the above

Answer: D

45. Which program can be used for email?

A. Internet Explorer B. Outlook Express

C. NetMeeting D. FrontPage

Answer: B

46. Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts:

A. Digital signal into analog signal

B. Analog signal into digital signal

C. Both A and B

D. None of the above

Answer: C

47. _______ is used for scanning the pictures and putting them in digitized form in the computer.

A. CD-ROM B. Plotter

C. Bar-coder D. Scanner

Answer: D

48. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are………….

A. Word processors B. Spreadsheet packages

C. Multimedia S/W D. None of the above

Answer: C

49. Which statement is valid?

A. 1 KB = 8 bytes B. 1 MB = 8 KB

C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes

Answer: C

50. Which device is used to process data?

A. CPU B. RAM

C. DCU D. VDU

Answer: A

51. Who is known as the father of Computer Science?

A. Charles Babbage B. Howard Aiken

C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal

Answer: A

52. What is the capacity of a 3.5” Floppy Disk?

A. 360KB B. 720KB

C. 1.2MB D. 1.44MB

Answer: D

53. A Personal Computer (PC) is a …………….. Computer.

A. Super B. Main Frame

C. Mini D. Micro

Answer: D

54. What type of printers are Dot Matrix Printers?

A. Laser B. Inkjet

C. Impact D. Drum

Answer: C

55. What is the full form of RAM?

A. Read Access Memory B. Random Access Memory

C. Rapid access Memory D. none

Answer: B –

General Knowledge of Computer

VDU stands for

Visual Display Unit

One kilobyte is approximately

1000 bytes

DOS stands for

Disk Operating System

WORD STAR is a popular

Word processing programme

WORD STAR was developed by

Micro pro Company

PC stands for

Personal Computer

ALU stands for

Arithmetic Logic Unit

The VDU and Keyboard together form a

TERMINAL

The speed of the dot matrix printers is measured by CPS which stands for

characters per second

The speed of the line printers is measured by LPM which stands for

Lines per second

DBMS stands for

Database Management System

IBM is a famous computer company.IBM stands for

International Business Machines Corporation

ROM stands for

Read Only Memory

The actual machine of the computer is commonly known as

Hardware

The programs run on the computer are commonly known as

Software

All the output which is printed on paper is called

Hard Copy

The number of pixels on a computer screen determines a screen’s

Resolution

A processor’s speed is measured in

Megahertz

A software that assists the computer in performing instructions, is called as

system software

CAM stands for

Computer Aided Manufacturing

DPI stands for

Dots per Inch

DTP stands for

Desk Top Publishing

EPROM stands for

erasable and Programmable Read only Memory

A magnetic storage disk made out of a thin piece of plastic is called

Floppy Disk

A pictorial representation of the step by step sequence for solving a problem is known as a

Flow Chart

A measure of storage capacity equal to one thousand megabytes is one

Gigabyte

A variable whose value is accessible throughout the program is called

Global Variable

A huge, worldwide network of computers that communicate with each other, allowing global communications between users is known popularly known as

Internet

KB stands for

Kilobyte

LAN stands for

Local Area Network

A printer which uses light to transfer the image to paper is the

Laser Printer

Memory which retains all its contents even after the power is turned off is known as

Non-Volatile Memory

The result that is generated by the computer after processing the information provided to it is known as

Output

Electronic mail is more popularly known as

E-Mail

PILOT stands for

Programmed Inquiry Learning Or Teaching

PILOT was developed by

Doug Engelbardt

IQL stands for

Interactive Query Language

LOGO was developed by

Dr.seymour Papert

CAL stands for

Computer Assisted Learning

APT stands for

Automatically Programmed Tooling

`C’language was invented by

Dennis M.Ritchie

Modula-2 was developed by

Niklaus Wirth

Terminals that have their own memory are called

Smart terminals

The memory that needs electric power to sustain its contents is known as

Volatile Memory

MOS stands for

Metallic Oxide Semiconductors

Dvorak key board was designed by

August Dvorak

A simple device which functions as a simpler alternative to the keyboard is the

Mouse

Automatic drawing input device is called

Scanner

In the second generation computers, magnetic cores were used as

Main Memory Devices

LCD stands for

Liquid Crystal Display

RADAR stands for

Radio Detection and Ranging

RADAR works on the principle of

Echo

software-in-Hardware modules are called

Firmware

A device by which any microcomputer can use ordinary television set for producing output is called

RF modulator

EDSAC stands for

Electronic Delayed Storage Automatic Computer

EDVAC stands for

Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer

EDSAC was developed in the year

1949

EDVAC was developed in the year

1952

ENIAC stands for

Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator

The most successful computing device in the ancient time was

Abacus

Use of some mechanism for the operation of a machine is known as

Automation

Radar contact with the moon was first made in

1945

Radar contact with Venus was first made in

1961

A system in which information is displayed on a television screen is known as

Video Text System

A modern means of communication in which the information is stored in a computer at a TV station is known as

Teletext

Global communication became possible by using

Satellites

Morse code was invented by

Samuel Morse

The code used in a tele printer is the

Baudot Code

Tele printer exchange is popularly known as

Telex

A device which converts sound waves into electrical waves is called

Microphone

AVC stands for

Automatic Volume Control

The device used to measure wavelengths of radio waves is

Wavemeter

A hollow metallic tube used in place of wire in electric circuits carrying high frequency currents is called

Waveguide

An instrument used to measure the intensity of radiations is the

Radiometer

An instrument used to measure electrical voltage is the

Voltmeter

VTVM stands for

Vacuum Tube Volt Meter

A circuit which maintains a constant voltage is called

Voltage Stabilizer

SCR stands for

Silicon Controlled Rectifier

A device used to increase or decrease electric voltage is called a

Transformer

A magnetic tape that records both audio and video signals is called a

Video Tape

The first electronic calculator was manufactured in 1963 by

Bell Punch Company, USA

MASER stands for

Microwave Amplification by stimulated Emission of Radiation

A computer which can handle a large volume of numbers is called a

Number cruncher

POST stands for

Power on Self Test

POST is a test carried out just after the computer has been

Switched on

An index of the files stored on a disk is called

Directory

CP/M stands for

Control program for Microcomputers

CP/M was developed by

digital Research Inc.,USA

MVS stands for

Multiple Virtual Storage Operating System

MVS is used in

Mainframe computers

The process of starting a computer is called

Booting

A group of four binary digits is called a

NIBBLE

BPI stands for

Bit per Inch

A smart card is a

multifunctional microprocessor

LIPS stands for

Logical Inferences Per Second

A computerized machine is normally called a

Robot

A robot is a machine directed by a

Computer

A robot which resembles a human being is called an

Android

PL/1 stands for

Programme Language-1

The language PL/1 has combined features of

COBOL and FORTRAN

BASIC stands for

Begineers All Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code

COBOL stands for

Common Busines Oriented Language

ALGOL stands for

Algorithmic Language

ALGOL was developed in the early 1960s in

Europe

COBOL was first introduced in the year

1961

FORTRAN stands for

Formula Translation

FORTRAN was developed and introduced by IBM in the year

1957

PL/1 was introduced in the 1960s by

IBM

COMAL stands for

Common Algorithmic Language

BASIC was developed by

John Kemeny and Thomas Kurtz

SNOBOL stands for

String Oriented Symbolic Language

SNOBOL was developed in

1962

LISP stands for

List Processing Language

LISP was developed by

John McCarthy

Loud speaker was invented by

Rice Kellogg

PROM stands for

Programmable Read Only Memory

Two types of RAM chips are

Dynamic, static

Data is fed into the computer by first converting it into

Binary codes

Short Keys in MS Word

Shortcut

Description

Ctrl + 0

Toggles 6pts of spacing before a paragraph.

Ctrl + A

Select all contents of the page.

Ctrl + B

Bold highlighted selection.

Ctrl + C

Copy selected text.

Ctrl + D

Open the font preferences window.

Ctrl + E

Aligns the line or selected text to the center of the screen.

Ctrl + F

Open find box.

Ctrl + I

Italic highlighted selection.

Ctrl + J

Aligns the selected text or line to justify the screen.

Ctrl + K

Insert a hyperlink.

Ctrl + L

Aligns the line or selected text to the left of the screen.

Ctrl + M

Indent the paragraph.

Ctrl + N

Opens new, blank document window.

Ctrl + O

Opens the dialog box or page for selecting a file to open.

Ctrl + P

Open the print window.

Ctrl + R

Aligns the line or selected text to the right of the screen.

Ctrl + S

Save the open document. Just like Shift + F12.

Ctrl + T

Create a hanging indent.

Ctrl + U

Underline the selected text.

Ctrl + V

Paste.

Ctrl + W

Close the currently open document.

Ctrl + X

Cut selected text.

Ctrl + Y

Redo the last action performed.

Ctrl + Z

Undo last action.

Ctrl + Shift + L

Quickly create a bullet point.

Ctrl + Shift + F

Change the font.

Ctrl + Shift + >

Increase selected font +1pts up to 12pt and then increase font +2pts.

Ctrl + ]

Increase selected font +1pts.

Ctrl + Shift + <

Decrease selected font -1pts if 12pt or lower; if above 12, decreases font by +2pt.

Ctrl + [

Decrease selected font -1pts.

Ctrl + / + c

Insert a cent sign (¢).

Ctrl + ‘ +

Insert a character with an accent (grave) mark, where is the character you want. For example, if you wanted an accented è you would useCtrl + ‘ + e as your shortcut key. To reverse the accent mark use the opposite accent mark, often on the tilde key.

Ctrl + Shift + *

View or hide non printing characters.

Ctrl +

Moves one word to the left.

Ctrl +

Moves one word to the right.

Ctrl +

Moves to the beginning of the line or paragraph.

Ctrl +

Moves to the end of the paragraph.

Ctrl + Del

Deletes word to right of cursor.

Ctrl + Backspace

Deletes word to left of cursor.

Ctrl + End

Moves the cursor to the end of the document.

Ctrl + Home

Moves the cursor to the beginning of the document.

Ctrl + Spacebar

Reset highlighted text to the default font.

Ctrl + 1

Single-space lines.

Ctrl + 2

Double-space lines.

Ctrl + 5

1.5-line spacing.

Ctrl + Alt + 1

Changes text to heading 1.

Ctrl + Alt + 2

Changes text to heading 2.

Ctrl + Alt + 3

Changes text to heading 3.

Alt + Ctrl + F2

Open new document.

Ctrl + F1

Open the Task Pane.

Ctrl + F2

Display the print preview.

Ctrl + Shift + >

Increases the selected text size by one.

Ctrl + Shift + <

Decreases the selected text size by one.

Ctrl + Shift + F6

Switches to another open Microsoft Word document.

Ctrl + Shift + F12

Prints the document.

F1

Open Help.

F4

Repeat the last action performed (Word 2000+)

F5

Open the Find, Replace, and Go To window in Microsoft Word.

F7

Spellcheck and grammar check selected text or document.

F12

Save As.

Shift + F3

Change the text in Microsoft Word from uppercase to lowercase or a capital letter at the beginning of every word.

Shift + F7

Runs a Thesaurus check on the selected word.

Shift + F12

Save the open document. Just like Ctrl + S.

Shift + Enter

Create a soft break instead of a new paragraph.

Shift + Insert

Paste.

Shift + Alt + D

Insert the current date.

Shift + Alt + T

Insert the current time.

Short Keys of Computer with Mouse

Mouse shortcuts

Description

Click, hold, and drag

Selects text from where you click and hold to the point you drag and let go.

Double-click

If double-clicking a word, selects the complete word.

Double-click

Double-clicking on the left, center, or right of a blank line makes the alignment of the text left, center, or right aligned.

Double-click

Double-clicking anywhere after text on a line will set a tab stop.

Triple-click

Selects the line or paragraph of the text that the mouse triple-clicked on.

Ctrl + Mouse wheel

Zooms in and out of document.

Short Keys in MS Excel

Shortcut

Description

F2

Edit the selected cell.

F3

After a name has been created, F3 will paste names.

F4

Repeat last action. For example, if you changed the color of text in another cell, pressing F4 will change the text in cell to the same color.

F5

Go to a specific cell. For example, C6.

F7

Spell check selected text or document.

F11

Create chart from selected data.

Ctrl + Shift + ;

Enter the current time.

Ctrl + ;

Enter the current date.

Alt + Shift + F1

Insert New Worksheet.

Alt + Enter

While typing text in a cell, pressing Alt + Enter will move to the next line, allowing for multiple lines of text in one cell.

Shift + F3

Open the Excel formula window.

Shift + F5

Bring up search box.

Ctrl + 1

Open the Format Cells window.

Ctrl + A

Select all contents of the worksheet.

Ctrl + B

Bold highlighted selection.

Ctrl + I

Italic highlighted selection.

Ctrl + K

Insert link.

Ctrl + S

Save the open worksheet.

Ctrl + U

Underline highlighted selection.

Ctrl + 1

Change the format of selected cells.

Ctrl + 5

Strikethrough highlighted selection.

Ctrl + P

Bring up the print dialog box to begin the printing process.

Ctrl + Z

Undo last action.

Ctrl + F3

Open Excel Name Manager.

Ctrl + F9

Minimize current window.

Ctrl + F10

Maximize currently selected window.

Ctrl + F6

Switch between open workbooks or windows.

Ctrl + Page up

Move between work sheets in the same document.

Ctrl + Page down

Move between work sheets in the same document.

Ctrl + Tab

Move between Two or more open Excel files.

Alt + =

Create a formula to sum all of the above cells.

Ctrl + ‘

Insert the value of the above cell into the cell currently selected.

Ctrl + Shift + 1

Format number in comma format.

Ctrl + Shift + 4

Format number in currency format.

Ctrl + Shift + 3

Format number in date format.

Ctrl + Shift + 5

Format number in percentage format.

Ctrl + Shift + 6

Format number in scientific format.

Ctrl + Shift + 2

Format number in time format.

Ctrl + Arrow key

Move to next section of text.

Ctrl + Space

Select entire column.

Shift + Space

Select entire row.

Ctrl + –

Delete the selected column or row.

Ctrl + Shift + =

Insert a new column or row.

Ctrl + Home

Move to cell A1.

Ctrl + ~

Switch between showing Excel formulas or their values in cells.

Shortcut Keys of Computer

Ctrl+W. Close the active window / document.

Ctrl+Z.  Undo an action.

Ctrl+Y. Redo the last action or repeat an action.

Ctrl+S. Save a document.

Ctrl+P. Print a document.

Ctrl+K. Insert a hyperlink.

Alt+Left. Arrow Go back one page.

Alt+Right. Arrow Go forward one page.

Ctrl+C. Copy selected text or graphics to the Office Clipboard.

Ctrl+V. Paste the most recent addition to the Office Clipboard.

Ctrl+Shift+A. Format all letters as capitals.

Ctrl+B. Applies or removes bold formatting.

Ctrl+I. Applies or removes italic formatting.

Ctrl+=. Apply subscript formatting (automatic spacing).

Alt, F, A. Save As.

Alt, S, T, I. Insert Table of Contents.

Alt, S, T, R. Remove Table of Contents.

Alt, W, F. Full Screen Reading – View > Document Views > Full Screen Reading.

Alt, W, R. Ruler. View > Show/Hide > Ruler.

Alt, F, X. Exit Word.

Fundamental Questions of Computer- 2020

  1.                is a category of computer hardware. (Input, Output, Storage, Processing, all of the above)
  2.                is an important component of microcomputer system. (Kilobyte, Microprocessor, Megabyte, Byte, None of the above)

  3.                is not found in P.U. 

(ALU, Control Unit, RAM, Processing Register)

  1.                is a type of impact printers. (Laser, Thermal, Dot-Matrix, Inkjet)

  2.                program design technique shows program logic. (Flow chart, Logical Operation, Computer, None of the above)

  3.                is used as counter in BASIC programs. (A = A+1, A<1, A or 1, None of the above)

  4.                characteristic is applied to the third generation of computers. (Integrated Circuit, Transistor, Vacuum Tubes, All of the above)

  5. The most important characteristic of ROM is .

(It performs mathematical calculation, it is volatile, it is non – volatile, None of the above)

  1.                statement is used to transfer the control of program conditionally. (GOTO, ON GOTO, END, All of the above)

  2. Disk operating system is abbreviated as . (DOS, DS, OS, None of above)

  3.               is an example of integer data. (HASAN, D-143, 143, all of the above)

  4. High level languages were designed in . (Laboratory, Third generation, Computers, New York)

  5.               is a high level language. (BASIC, BESIK, BACIK, BESIC)

  6. Binary number system has .

(Ten digits (0,9), Three digits (-1,0,1), One digit (1), Two digits (0,1))

  1. LET statement is .

(Optional statement, Assigning statement, Used for expression assignment, all of the above)

  1. DATA statement is .

(Executable statement, Non-executable statement, Optional statement, None of the above)

  1. BASIC stands for .

(Basic All-purpose Symbolic Instructon Code, Beginners Assembly Symbols Instruction Code, Basic All Standards In COBOL, Beginners All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code)

  1. When using READ statement, it must to provide .

(PRINT statement, RESTORE statement, INPUT statement, None of above)

  1. ANSI stands for .

(All New Small Integration, A National Small Institute, American National Standard Institute, None of the above)

  1. Sign of exclamation is . (!, :, I, %)

  2. The example of random access storage media is . (Floppy disk drive, Hard disk drive, Tape unit, 51/4’’ floppy disk)

  3. The type of memory whose contents can not be changed is .

(ROM, RAM, Cache, EAPROM)

  1. The command to see the contents of a disk is .

(DIR, CD, MD, TYPE)

  1. DISKCOPY command can format the destination disk . (Before copying, after copying, can not format, format while copying)

  2. TYPE command is used to .

(To see the contents of a file, Chage the type of a file, make a sub directory, Type a file in the computer)

  1. Each statement of BASIC must have a . (Function, Statement number, Program name, File name)

  2. The command to create a sub-directory is . (DIR, CD, MD, APPEND)

  3. TAB () function is used to .

(Print, Display, Print and Display, None of the above)

MS Office MCQs

Types of software programs usually includes

  1. application programs
  2. replicate programs
  3. mathematical operations
  4. both a and b    

ANS D

MCQ: Set of programs with full set of documentation is considered as

  1. database packages
  2. file package
  3. software
  4. software packages

ANS D

MCQ: Specialized program that allows users to utilize in specific application is classified as

  1. relative programs
  2. application programs
  3. relative programs
  4. replicate programs

ANS B

MCQ: Programs used to control system performance are classified as

  1. experimental programs
  2. system programs
  3. specialized program
  4. organized programs

ANS B

MCQ: System programs examples includes

  1. operating system of computer
  2. trace program
  3. compiler
  4. all of above

ANS D

Program which is readily available to computer users as part of software package is

classified as

  1. library program
  2. program library
  3. software library
  4. directory library

ANS A

MCQ: Process to exit from computer by giving correct instructions such as ‘EXIT’ is classified as

  1. log in
  2. process out
  3. process in
  4. log out

ANS D

MCQ: Set of software authorized to specific users is considered as

  1. software library
  2. program library
  3. directory library
  4. library package

ANS B

MCQ: Function of running and loading programs and usage of peripherals is function of

  1. operating system
  2. enquiry system
  3. dump programs
  4. function system

ANS A

MCQ: If program can cope data errors, program is called

  1. robust
  2. reliable
  3. unreliable
  4. stable functioning

ANS A

MCQ: Commercial organization specializing preparation and design of software package is classified as

  1. library house
  2. software houses
  3. program houses
  4. directory houses

ANS B

MCQ: Programs are fully tested and documented properly before including it into

  1. library
  2. directory
  3. package
  4. database

ANS A

MCQ: Program which is used to produce pictures and text and to organize it in newspaper is classified as

  1. text publishing package
  2. desktop publishing package
  3. experimental package
  4. organizing publishing package

ANS B

MCQ: Several programs run at same time and storage is shared especially in

  1. microcomputers
  2. mainframe computers
  3. enquiry computers
  4. dump computers

ANS B

MCQ: Program which exactly perform operations that manual says is classified as

  1. unreliable
  2. stable functioning
  3. robust
  4. reliable

ANS D

Special set of characters that computer associates with specific user identification is classified as

  1. password
  2. identity code
  3. enquiry code
  4. dump code

ANS A

MCQ: System program which performs one simple task is classified as

  1. utility programs
  2. function program
  3. compiling program
  4. enquiry program

ANS A

MCQ: Record of programs recorded as they run is classified as

  1. producing a log
  2. producing enquiry
  3. producing dump programs
  1. producing system functions

ANS A

MCQ: Program provides users with grid of rows and columns is classified as

  1. spreadsheet
  2. column grid
  3. rows grid
  4. reliability grid

ANS A

MCQ: Program packages that allows program users to design data files and select information are called

  1. file management
  2. file enquiry
  3. database package
  4. all of above

ANS D

Collection of useful working routines and programs and is only available to users with authorization is classified as

  1. directory library
  2. library package
  3. program library
  4. software library

ANS C

MCQ: Programs written by programmer to help computer users are considered as

  1. software
  2. software packages
  3. database packages
  4. file package

ANS A

MCQ: Set of software is held central by

  1. computer installation
  2. computer software
  3. library files
  4. directory files

ANS A

MCQ: Program used to transfer contents onto a printer from VDU screen is classified as

  1. utility dump
  2. screen dump
  3. function dump
  4. enquiry dump

ANS B

MCQ: In microcomputers, operating system is usually stored on

  1. random access memory
  2. read only memory
  3. permanent memory
  4. temporary memory

ANS B

System software’s are supplied by the

  1. text slots
  2. payroll programmers
  3. manufacturer
  4. enquiry programmers

ANS C

MCQ: Slots in spreadsheet that can be copied to other slots are classified as

  1. relative slots
  2. replicate slots
  3. complicate slots
  4. column slots

ANS B

MCQ: Process of gaining access to a computer by giving correct user identification is classified as

  1. process in
  2. log out
  3. log in
  4. process out

ANS C

MCQ: Typing of words on keyboard to drive program with help of

  1. menu
  2. command
  3. function words
  4. editor

ANS B

MCQ: Library program may comes from

  1. computer manufacturer
  2. within computer installation
  3. software houses
  4. all of above

ANS D

Program produces experimental results for biologist research is classified as

  1. specialized program
  2. systematic programs
  3. organized programs
  4. experimental programs

ANS A

MCQ: Number and name system uses to identify user is called

  1. user identification
  2. operating identification
  3. system identification
  4. temporary identification

ANS A

MCQ: Slots in spreadsheet whose formula is not exactly copied are classified as

  1. complicate slots
  2. column slots
  3. relative slots
  4. replicate slots

ANS C

MCQ: Application program example includes

  1. payroll program
  2. desktop program
  3. publishing program
  4. editing program

ANS A

MCQ: Process of checking software suitability for any particular application is classified as

  1. evaluation of software
  2. checking of software
  3. directory of software
  4. database of software

ANS A

Software which controls general operations of computer system is classified as

  1. dump programs
  2. function system
  3. operating system
  4. enquiry system

ANS C

MCQ: Application program used with all documentation is considered

  1. applications package
  2. replicate programs
  3. application programs
  4. systems programs

ANS A

1.     System software is classified into

  1. Operating system
  2. Language processor
  3. Both (a) and (b)
  4. None of these

ANS C

2.     Which one of the following is not a type of a language processor?

  1. Compiler
  2. Interpreter
  3. Application software
  4. Assembler

ANS C

3.     Which one of the following utilities is used to store duplicate or multiple copies of important files?

  1. Antivirus
  2. Disk defragmenter
  3. Compression utility
  4. Backup utility

ANS D

4.     Which one of the following software is developed according to the user requirement?

  1. Operating system
  2. System software
  3. Customized software
  4. Language processor

ANS C

5.     Which of the following language uses only numbers such as 0s and 1s?

  1. First generation language
  2. Second generation language
  3. Third generation language
  4. Fourth generation language

ANS A

6.     The assembly language uses symbols instead of numbers which are known as

  1. Compiler
  2. Mnemonics
  3. Interpreter
  4. All of these

ANS B

Subscribe our YouTube Channels

Contact us

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: